Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of www.zefirojewels.com

This Web Site collects some Personal Data of its Users.

 

Users may be subject to different levels of protection. Some Users therefore enjoy superior protection. More information regarding the protection criteria can be found in the section on applicability.

This document contains a section on California consumers and their privacy rights.

This document contains a section dedicated to Users residing in Brazil and their rights related to privacy.

This document can be printed using the print command found in the settings of any browser.

Data Controller

Annette Schreyer – Rablstr.21 , 81669 München (GERMANY)

Holder’s email address: annette.schreyer@yahoo.com

Types of Data Collected

Among the Personal Data collected by this Web Site, either independently or through third parties, are: Usage Data; Tracking Tool; various types of Data; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA identifier, for example); email; first name; last name; language; device information; country; phone number.

Full details on each type of data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or through specific informational texts displayed before the data is collected.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User or, in the case of Usage Data, automatically collected during the use of this Web Site.
Unless otherwise specified, all Data requested by this Web Site is mandatory. If the User refuses to disclose them, it may be impossible for this Web Site to provide the Service. In cases where this Web Site indicates certain Data as optional, Users are free to refrain from communicating such Data, without this having any consequence on the availability of the Service or its operation.
Users who are in doubt about which Data are mandatory are encouraged to contact the Data Controller.
Any use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – by this Website or the owners of third party services used by this Website, unless otherwise specified, is for the purpose of providing the Service requested by the User, in addition to the additional purposes described herein and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

The User assumes responsibility for third party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Web Site and warrants that he or she has the right to communicate or disseminate it, releasing the Owner from any liability to third parties.

Method and place of processing of collected Data

Mode of treatment

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data.
The processing is carried out by means of computer and/or telematic tools, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the indicated purposes. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, other subjects involved in the organization of this Web Site (administrative, sales, marketing, legal, system administrators personnel) or external subjects (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) also appointed, if necessary, Data Processors by the Data Controller may have access to the Data. An up-to-date list of Data Processors can always be obtained from the Data Controller.

Legal basis for processing

The Owner processes Personal Data related to the User if one of the following conditions exists:

  • the User has given consent for one or more specific purposes; Note: In some jurisdictions, the Data Controller may be authorized to process Personal Data without the need for the User’s consent or another of the legal bases specified below, as long as the User does not object (“opt-out”) to such processing. However, this does not apply if the processing of Personal Data is regulated by European legislation on the protection of Personal Data;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the User and/or the execution of pre-contractual measures;
  • processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Controller is subject;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or the exercise of public authority vested in the Controller;
  • processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Owner or third parties.

However, it is always possible to ask the Data Controller to clarify the concrete legal basis of each processing and in particular to specify whether the processing is based on law, required by a contract or necessary to conclude a contract.

Location

The Data are processed at the Holder’s operational offices and at any other location where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, contact the Holder.
The User’s Personal Data may be transferred to a country other than the country in which the User is located. To obtain more information about the location of processing, the User may refer to the section on Personal Data Processing Details.

In the case of higher protection, the User has the right to obtain information regarding the legal basis for the transfer of Data outside the European Union or to an international organization under public international law or consisting of two or more countries, such as the UN, as well as regarding the security measures taken by the Data Controller to protect the Data.

Should any of the transfers just described take place, the User may refer to the respective sections of this document or request information from the Owner by contacting him at the contact details given at the beginning.

Retention period

Data are processed and kept for the time required by the purposes for which they were collected.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Data Controller and the User will be retained until the performance of that contract is completed.
  • Personal Data collected for purposes attributable to the legitimate interest of the Data Controller will be retained until that interest is satisfied. The User may obtain further information regarding the legitimate interest pursued by the Owner in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

When processing is based on the User’s consent, the Data Controller may keep the Personal Data longer until that consent is revoked. In addition, the Data Controller may be required to retain Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or by order of an authority.

At the end of the retention period, the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, upon the expiration of this period, the right of access, deletion, rectification and the right to Data portability can no longer be exercised.

Purposes of the Processing of Collected Data

User Data is collected to enable the Data Controller to provide the Service, comply with legal obligations, respond to requests or enforcement actions, protect its rights and interests (or those of Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activities, as well as for the following purposes: Accessing accounts on third-party services, Statistics, Registration and authentication, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Advertising, Content and feature performance testing (A/B testing), Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties, Platform and hosting services, Displaying content from external platforms, Contacting the User, Interaction with social networks and external platforms, and Tag management.

To obtain detailed information on the purposes of processing and the Personal Data processed for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Personal Data Processing Details.”

Facebook permissions required by this Web Site

This Website may require certain Facebook permissions that allow it to perform actions with your Facebook account and collect information, including Personal Data, from it. This service allows this Web Site to connect with the User’s account on the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc.

For more information on the following permissions, please refer to the
documentation of Facebook permissions
and the
Facebook privacy policy
.

The required permits are as follows:

Background information

The basic information of the User registered on Facebook which normally includes the following Data: id, name, image, gender and language of location and, in some cases Facebook “Friends”. If the User has made additional Data publicly available, the same will be available.

Tracking Tool

Tracking Tool means any technology – e.g., cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags, and fingerprinting – that allows tracking Users, for example, by collecting or storing information on the User’s device.

 

Details of the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Access to accounts on third-party services
  • Contact User
  • Tag management
  • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties
  • Interaction with social networks and external platforms
  • Advertisement
  • Registration and authentication
  • Remarketing and behavioral targeting
  • Platform and hosting services
  • Statistics
  • Performance testing of content and functionality (A/B testing)
  • Viewing content from external platforms

Information on how to turn off interest-based advertisements

In addition to any opt-out features provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users can read more about how to turn off interest-based advertisements in the appropriate section of the Cookie Policy.

 

User Rights

Users may exercise certain rights with respect to the Data processed by the Data Controller.

In case of superior protection, the User may exercise all the rights below. In any other case, the User may contact the owner to find out what rights apply in his/her case and how to exercise them.

In particular, the User has the right to:

  • Revoke consent at any time. The User may revoke the previously expressed consent to the processing of his or her Personal Data.
  • Object to the processing of their Data. Users may object to the processing of their Data when it is done on a legal basis other than consent. Further details on the right to object are given in the section below.
  • access their Data. The User has the right to obtain information about the Data processed by the Data Controller, certain aspects of the processing, and to receive a copy of the processed Data.
  • Verify and request rectification. The User can check the accuracy of their Data and request that it be updated or corrected.
  • Obtain restriction of processing. When certain conditions are met, the User may request the restriction of the processing of their Data. In this case, the Data Controller will not process the Data for any purpose other than its preservation.
  • Obtain the deletion or removal of their Personal Data. When certain conditions are met, the User may request the deletion of their Data by the Data Controller.
  • receive their Data or have it transferred to another owner. You have the right to receive your Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and, where technically feasible, to have it transferred unimpeded to another data controller. This provision is applicable when the Data are processed by automated means and the processing is based on the User’s consent, a contract to which the User is a party, or contractual measures related thereto.
  • Propose complaint. The User may file a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority or take legal action.

Details of the right to object

When Personal Data are processed in the public interest, in the exercise of public authority vested in the Data Controller or in pursuit of a legitimate interest of the Data Controller, Users have the right to object to the processing for reasons related to their particular situation.

Users are advised that if their Data were processed for direct marketing purposes, they may object to the processing without providing any reasons. To find out whether the Data Controller processes data for direct marketing purposes, Users can refer to the respective sections of this document.

How to exercise rights

To exercise the User’s rights, Users may address a request to the contact details of the Owner set out in this document. Requests are filed free of charge and processed by the Holder as quickly as possible, in any case within one month.

Applicability of the higher level of protection

While most of the provisions of this document apply with respect to all Users, some are expressly subject to the applicability of a higher level of protection to the processing of Personal Data.

This higher level of protection is always provided when treatment:

  • Is performed by a Holder based in the EU; or
  • relates to Personal Data of Users located in the EU and is functional for the purpose of offering goods or services against payment or free of charge to such Users; or
  • relates to Personal Data of Users located in the EU and allows the Data Controller to monitor the behavior of such Users to the extent that such behavior takes place within the EU.

Cookie Policy

This Web Site makes use of Tracking Tools. To learn more, the User may consult the
Cookie Policy
.

More information about the treatment

Litigation defense

The User’s Personal Data may be used by the Owner in legal proceedings or in the preparatory stages to its possible establishment for the defense against abuses in the use of this Web Site or related Services by the User.
The User declares that he/she is aware that the Data Controller may be obliged to disclose the Data by order of public authorities.

Specific disclosures

Upon the User’s request, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Web Site may provide the User with additional and contextual disclosures regarding specific Services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Web Site and any third-party services it uses may collect system logs, which are files that record interactions and may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.

Information not contained in this policy

Further information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact details.

Response to “Do Not Track” requests

This Web Site does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To find out whether any third-party services used support them, the User is encouraged to consult their respective privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying Users on this page and, if possible, on this Website as well as, if technically and legally feasible, by sending a notification to Users through one of the contact details it has. Therefore, please consult this page frequently, referring to the date of last modification indicated at the bottom.

If the changes affect processing whose legal basis is consent, the Owner will re-collect the User’s consent, if necessary.

Information for California consumers

This part of the document supplements and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the company that operates this Web Site and, where applicable, its parent company and its subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we,” “our,” or “us”).

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are deemed to be consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, under the “California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018” (such Users are hereinafter referred to simply as “you,” “your,” “you,” or “your”), and, for them, these provisions prevail over any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in this privacy policy.

This part of the document uses the term “personal information” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed, or sold

This section summarizes the categories of personal information that we have collected, disclosed, or “sold” under the CCPA and the related purposes of processing. You can find detailed information about these activities in the section called “Details of Personal Data Processing” in this document.

Information we collect: the categories of personal information we collect.

We collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers, Internet information, and indirect information.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without first providing you with a new disclosure.

How do we collect information: what are the sources of the personal information we collect?

We collect the above categories of personal information, directly or indirectly, from you when you use this Web Site.

For example, you directly provide us with your personal information when you submit requests through any form on this Web Site. In addition, you indirectly provide us with personal information when you browse this Web Site, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties who work with us in connection with the provision of the Service or the operation of this Web Site and its features.

How we use the information we collect: sharing and communicating your personal information with third parties for operational purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for operational and service purposes. In this case, we enter into a written contract with that third party that obligates the recipient of your personal information to keep that information confidential and not to use it for purposes other than those necessary for the performance of the contract.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you request or authorize us to do so in order to provide you with our Service.

For more information on the purposes of processing, please see the relevant section of this document.

Sale of your personal information

For the purposes of this document, the term “sale” means “to sell, assign, release, make public, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer, or otherwise communicate orally, in writing, or by electronic means, personal information of a consumer by one business to another business or to a third party, for a consideration or by otherwise profiting from it.”

This means that, for example, a sale can occur whenever an application runs advertisements, performs statistical analysis on its traffic or views, or simply uses tools such as social network plug-ins and similar tools.

Your right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. This means that whenever you ask us not to sell your data, we will carry out your request.
Such requests can be made freely, at any time, and without submitting any request subject to verification, simply by following the instructions below.

Instructions for opting out of the sale of personal information

If you would like further information or to exercise your right to opt-out in connection with all sales made from this Web Site, both online and offline, you may contact us using the contact information provided herein.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to enable the proper functioning of this Web Site and its features (“operational purposes”). In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a manner appropriate and proportionate to the purpose for which it was originally collected and strictly within the limits of compatible purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons, such as for business purposes (as outlined in the “Personal Information Processing Details” section within this document), as well as to comply with the law and defend our rights before the relevant authorities when our rights or interests are threatened or when we suffer harm.

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without first giving you a new notice.

Your privacy rights in California and how to exercise them

Right to knowledge and portability

You have the right to know the following:

  • the categories of personal information we collect about you and the sources of that information, the purposes for which we use your personal information, and with whom we share it;
  • in case of sale or disclosure of personal information to third parties for operational purposes, we will provide you with two separate lists in which we will notify you:
    • for sale, the categories of personal information disclosed to each category of recipients; and
    • for communication to third parties for operational purposes, the categories of personal information obtained from each category of recipients;

The above information will be limited to personal information collected or used in the past 12 months.

In the event that our response is delivered electronically, the information it contains will be “portable,” that is, delivered in a compatible format so that you can transmit the information to other entities without hindrance – provided this is technically feasible.

Right to request deletion of one’s personal information

You have the right to request deletion of any of your personal information, subject to exceptions provided by law (such as, but not limited to, if the information is used to identify and repair errors on this Web Site, to detect security incidents, for purposes of protecting against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights etc.).

If no statutory exception applies, following the exercise of your right, we will delete your personal information and ask our suppliers to do the same.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a verifiable request by contacting us through the contact information provided herein.

In order to respond to your request, it is necessary for us to be able to identify you. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by submitting a verifiable request that must:

  • Provide sufficient information to enable us to reasonably verify that you are the person to whom the personal information we have collected relates or an authorized representative of that person;
  • describe your request with a degree of detail that is sufficient for us to understand, evaluate, and respond correctly to what you are asking.

We will not respond to any request unless we are able to verify your identity and, therefore, confirm that the information we hold actually relates to you.

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you may delegate a person registered with the “California Secretary of State” to do so on your behalf.

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of those who fall under your parental authority.

A maximum number of 2 applications can be submitted within 12 months.

How and how quickly we will handle your request

Within 10 days we will confirm that we have received your request and provide you with information on how we will process it.

We will respond on the merits of the request within 45 days of receiving it. In case we need more time, we will explain why and let you know how much time we need. In this regard, please note that it may take us up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

Our communications will cover the previous 12-month period.

Should we deny your request, we will explain the reason for the denial.

We will not charge any fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless it is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge a reasonable fee, or deny the request. In both cases, we will notify you of our decisions and explain the reasons for them.

Information for Users residing in Brazil

This part of the document supplements and complements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the entity that operates this Web Site and, where applicable, its parent company and its subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we,” “our,” or “us”).
The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are residents of Brazil, within the meaning of the “Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados” (such Users are referred to hereafter simply as “you,” “your,” “you,” or “your”). For such Users, these provisions prevail over any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in this privacy policy.
In this part of the document the term “personal information” as defined by the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados(LGPD) is used.

Legal basis under which we process your personal information

We process your personal information only where there is a legal basis for such processing. The legal bases are as follows:

  • Your consent to the processing activities in question;
  • The fulfillment of legal obligations that we are required to meet;
  • The execution of rules dictated by laws or regulations or by contracts, agreements or other similar legal instruments;
  • Studies conducted by research organizations, preferably conducted on anonymized personal information;
  • The performance of a contract and related pre-contractual obligations, if you are a party to that contract;
  • The exercise of our rights in court, administrative proceedings or arbitration;
  • The defense or physical safety of yourself or a third party;
  • health protection-in the context of procedures implemented by health care entities or professionals;
  • Our legitimate interest, provided that your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override such interests; and
  • credit protection.

 

To learn more about the legal basis, you can contact us at any time using the contact information provided in this document.

Categories of personal information processed

To find out what categories of personal information are processed, you can refer to the “Details of Personal Data Processing” section in this document.

Why we process your personal information

To learn why we process your personal information, please refer to the “Details of the Processing of Personal Data” and “Purposes of the Processing of Data Collected” sections found in this document.

Your privacy rights in Brazil, how to submit a request and how it will be handled by us

Your rights related to privacy in Brazil

You have the right to:

  • Obtain confirmation of the existence of processing activities regarding your personal information;
  • Access your personal information;
  • Obtain rectification of your incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated personal information;
  • obtain anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive personal information, or information that is processed contrary to the provisions of the LGPD;
  • Obtain information regarding the possibility of giving or withholding your consent and its consequences;
  • Get information about the third parties with whom we share your personal information;
  • Obtain, upon your explicit request, portability of your personal information (except anonymized information) to other product or service providers, provided that our trade and industry secrets are safeguarded;
  • Obtain the deletion of personal information processed where the processing was carried out on the basis of your consent, unless one or more of the exceptions in Article 16 LGPD apply;
  • Revoke your consent at any time;
  • File a complaint regarding your personal information with the NPA (National Data Protection Authority) or a consumer protection agency;
  • Object to processing activities in cases where such processing is not carried out in accordance with the provisions of the law;
  • Require clear and adequate information regarding the criteria and procedures used in automated decision making; and
  • Request review of decisions that harm your interests, made solely on the basis of automated decision-making processes of your personal information. These include decisions to delineate your personal, professional, consumer or creditor profile, or other facets of your personality.

 

You will never be discriminated against, or suffer in any way any treatment that is unfavorable to you, as a result of exercising your rights.

How to submit a request

You can submit an explicit request to exercise your rights free of charge, at any time, using the contact information in this document or through your legal representative.

How and how quickly we will handle your request

We will make every effort to respond to your request as soon as possible.
In any case, if it is impossible for us to do so, we will be sure to inform you of the factual or legal reasons why we cannot immediately comply or follow up on your request. In the event that your personal information is not processed by us, if we are able to do so, we will direct you to the natural or legal person to whom your requests should be addressed.

Should you decide to submit a request for access or a request for confirmation of the existence of the processing of personal information, please be sure to specify whether you prefer to receive your personal information in electronic or paper format.
You will also need to let us know if you would like an immediate response, in which case you will receive a simplified response, or if you require a full disclosure.
In the latter case, we will respond within 15 days from the time of your request, providing you with all information regarding the origin of your personal information, confirmation or non-confirmation of the existence of personal information about you, all criteria used for processing and the purposes of such processing, while safeguarding our trade and industry secrets.

In case you decide to submit a request for a rectification, deletion, anonymization, or blocking of personal information, we will ensure that we immediately notify other parties with whom we have shared your personal information of your request so that they can in turn comply with your request – except in cases where such a disclosure is impossible or unduly burdensome for us.

Transfer of personal information outside Brazil in cases permitted by law

We may transfer your personal information outside the Brazilian territory in the following cases:

  • when the transfer is necessary for international legal cooperation between intelligence services, investigative and criminal procedure bodies, as provided by the instruments made available by international law;
  • when the transfer is necessary to defend your life or physical safety or that of a third party;
  • When the transfer is authorized by the ANPD;
  • when the transfer results from an obligation undertaken in the context of an international cooperation agreement;
  • when the transfer is necessary for the exercise of public policy or the performance of a public service;
  • when the transfer is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, the performance of a contract and related pre-contractual fulfillments, or the normal exercise of rights in guidiatorial, administrative, or arbitration proceedings.

 

Personal Data (or Data)

Personal data is any information that, directly or indirectly, including in conjunction with any other information, including a personal identification number, makes a natural person identified or identifiable.

Usage Data

This is the information collected automatically through this Web Site (including by third party applications integrated into this Web Site), including: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User who connects with this Web Site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, the time of the request, the method used in forwarding the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (e.g. the length of time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of pages consulted, the parameters relating to the User’s operating system and computer environment.

User

The individual using this Web Site who, except where otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Interested

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Manager)

The natural person, legal entity, public administration and any other entity that processes personal data on behalf of the Controller, as set forth in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, individually or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and the means adopted, including the security measures relating to the operation and use of this Web Site. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Web Site.

This Web Site (or this Application)

The hardware or software tool by which Users’ Personal Data are collected and processed.

Service

The Service provided by this Web Site as defined in the relevant terms (if any) on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, any reference to the European Union in this document is understood to extend to all current member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Tracking Tools that consist of small portions of data stored within the User’s browser.

Tracking Tool

Tracking Tool means any technology – e.g., cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags, and fingerprinting – that allows tracking Users, for example, by collecting or storing information on the User’s device.

 

Legal references

This privacy policy is prepared based on multiple legislative orders, including Articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Unless otherwise specified, this privacy policy covers this Web Site only.

 

 

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy of

www.zefirojewels.com

This document contains information regarding the technologies that enable this Web Site to achieve the purposes described below. These technologies allow the Owner to collect and store information (for example, through the use of Cookies) or use resources (for example, by running a script) on the User’s device when the User interacts with this Website.

For simplicity, these technologies are succinctly referred to as “Tracking Tools” in this document, unless there is reason to differentiate.
For example, although Cookies can be used in both web and mobile browsers, it would be inappropriate to talk about Cookies in the context of mobile applications, since they are Tracking Tools that require the presence of a browser. For this reason, within this document the term Cookie is used only to refer specifically to that particular type of Tracking Tool.

Some of the purposes for which Tracking Tools are used may, in addition, depending on applicable law require the User’s consent. If consent is given, it can be freely revoked at any time by following the instructions in this document.

This Web Site uses Tracking Tools operated directly by the Owner (commonly called “first-party” Tracking Tools) and Tracking Tools that enable services provided by third parties (commonly called “third-party” Tracking Tools). Unless otherwise specified within this document, such third parties have access to their respective Tracking Tools.
Duration and expiration of Cookies and other similar Tracking Tools may vary depending on what is set by the Owner or each third-party vendor. Some of them expire at the end of the User’s browsing session.
In addition to what is specified in the description of each of the categories below, Users can obtain more detailed and up-to-date information about the duration, as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other Tracking Tools – in the privacy policies of the respective third-party providers (via the links made available) or by contacting the Controller.

For more information regarding California consumers and their privacy rights, Users may consult the
privacy policy
.

Activities strictly necessary to ensure the operation of this Web Site and the provision of the Service

This Website uses Cookies commonly referred to as “technical” or other similar Tracking Tools to perform activities strictly necessary to ensure the operation or provision of the Service.

First-party Tracking Tools

Storage life: up to 6 months

Third Party Tracking Tools

  • Platform and hosting services

Other activities involving the use of Tracking Tools.

Simple interactions and functionality

This Web Site uses Tracking Tools to enable simple interactions and activate features that allow Users to access certain resources on the Service and simplify communication with the Owner.

  • Tag management
  • Registration and authentication

Improved experience

This Website uses Tracking Tools to provide a personalized user experience, enabling better management of personal settings and interaction with external networks and platforms.

  • Access to accounts on third-party services
  • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties
  • Interaction with social networks and external platforms
  • Viewing content from external platforms

Measurement

This Web Site uses Tracking Tools to measure traffic and analyze Users’ behavior with the goal of improving the Service.

  • Anonymized statistics services
  • Statistics
  • Performance testing of content and functionality (A/B testing)

Targeting and Advertising

This Web Site uses Tracking Tools to provide personalized commercial content based on User behavior and to manage, deliver, and track advertisements.

Some of the services used by the Owner adhere to the
IAB’s Transparency and Consent Framework
, an initiative that promotes responsible data practices in the digital advertising industry and provides Users with greater transparency and control over the use of their data for advertising tracking purposes. Users can express their preferences regarding advertising services at any time by accessing the advertising tracking settings panel directly from the cookie policy or via the appropriate link on this Web Site.

This Web Site adheres to the IAB’s Transparency and Consent Framework and complies with its Specifications and Policies. This Web Site uses iubenda (ID number 123) as its consent management software (“Consent Management Platform”).

  • Advertisement
  • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

How to manage preferences and give or revoke consent

There are several ways to manage preferences related to Tracking Tools and to give or revoke consent where necessary:

Users can manage preferences related to Tracking Tools directly through their device settings – for example, they can prevent the use or storage of Tracking Tools.

In addition, whenever the use of Tracking Tools is dependent on consent, Users may give or revoke that consent by setting their preferences within the cookie policy or by updating those preferences via the tracking settings widget, if any.

Using special browser or device features, it is also possible to remove previously saved Tracking Tools.

Other Tracking Tools in the browser’s local memory can be removed by deleting the browsing history.

Regarding Third Party Tracking Tools, Users can manage preferences and revoke consent by visiting the relevant opt out link (if available), using the tools described in the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party directly.

Locate the settings related to Tracking Tools.

Users can, for example, find information on how to manage Cookies in some of the most popular browsers at the following addresses:

Users can also manage certain Mobile Application Tracking Tools by disabling them through the appropriate device settings, such as mobile advertising settings or tracking-related settings in general (Users can consult their device settings to locate the relevant one).

How to turn off interest-based advertising

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Users are advised of the possibility of availing themselves of the information on
YourOnlineChoices
(EU),
Network Advertising Initiative
(US) and
Digital Advertising Alliance
(USA),
DAAC
(Canada),
DDAI
(Japan) or other similar services. With these services you can manage the tracking preferences of most advertising tools. The Owner, therefore, advises Users to use these resources in addition to the information provided herein.

The Digital Advertising Alliance also provides an application called
AppChoices
which helps Users control behavioral advertising on mobile applications.

Data Controller

Annette Schreyer – Rablstr.21 , 81669 München (GERMANY)

Holder’s email address: annette.schreyer@yahoo.com

Since the use of Third Party Tracking Tools on this Website cannot be fully controlled by the Owner, any specific reference to Third Party Tracking Tools should be considered indicative. For complete information, Users are kindly invited to consult the privacy policy of the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity of identifying tracking technologies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive further information regarding the use of such technologies on this Web Site.

Definitions and legal references

Last modified: November 25, 2021


iubenda
hosts this content and collects only
the strictly necessary Personal Data
to its provision.

View Full Privacy Policy